Click here or on any picture to switch to slideshow |
| This was our first day in Glen Carron, based in Gerry's Hostel in Achnashellach. We decided, in view of the uncertain weather forecast, to do "the two on the north side", namely Beinn Liath Mhor and Sgorr Ruadh, with the option of Fuar Tholl if we felt like it (a Corbett, and at 907m just seven metres short of Munro height). We set off from Achnashellach Station at 10 o'clock and almost at once it began to rain, but never too heavily, fortunately. Sgorr Ruadh was in thick cloud, Beinn Liath Mhor was in cloud that looked like it might lift. The path was another beautiful creation of the Footpath Trust. At the parting of the ways we checked the crossing of the River Lair as recommended in the SMC guidebook - it looked fine. |
|
| We continued on along the path then took a left fork which quickly led to the "long, steep and rough slope" the book had warned us about. We were soon into mist and alas this never lifted all along the many ups and downs of the ridge. Finally we arrived at the summit and were sitting having some lunch when the mist started to clear intermittently, giving fleeting views of Sgorr Ruadh, which also appeared to be almost clear by this time. |
|
| The summit of Beinn Liath Mhor |
|
| In some excitement we set off down to the col, soon getting out of the mist completely. |
|
| A rest stop at the col with Sgorr Ruadh behind |
|
| About then all the cloud cleared off the hills. We could now see the impressive ridge we’d been toiling along in the mist all morning. |
|
| Then, cresting the north-west ridge of Sgorr Ruadh, we were confronted with a fantastic view of the Torridon hills in all their splendour, including a patch of distant sunshine on Beinn Eighe. |
|
| Liathach and Beinn Eighe |
|
| Looking west to Maol Chean-dearg with Beinn Damh in the distance |
|
| For the rest of the day we had wonderful views all round. Soon Liathach was also in sunshine. The climb to the summit of Sgorr Ruadh was therefore not too gruelling, with the encouragement of the improving weather to spur us on. |
|
| Approaching the summit of Sgorr Ruadh |
|
| At the top I said I’d like to go on and do Fuar Tholl as well, mainly as a way of prolonging such a beautiful day, and Isdale and Howard were happy to come too. Alasdair said he’d head down to the path and "have a snooze" somewhere. |
|
| Maol Chean-dearg and the sun on Loch Coire Fionnaraich |
|
| As we descended we were soon in sunshine and got some great views crossing the rocky col among the lochans - cameras were out in force! |
|
| Fuar Tholl from Sgorr Ruadh |
|
| Fuar Tholl again |
|
| Maol Chean-dearg from the col |
|
| Fuar Tholl from the col |
|
| Beinn Liath Mhor |
|
| The view back to Sgorr Ruadh |
|
| As we approached Creag Mainrichean, Fuar Tholl’s western ridge, what had looked like a fairly promising path up the right side looked less like one from closer up, so instead we headed straight up the steep but worn-looking gully in the middle. |
|
| Once we were up the gully we skirted round the back of the great buttress and continued up an easy slope to the big summit shelter surrounding a trig point. Here I did a "Carn Eige Special", climbing onto the trig point (but without falling off). To do this I put my stick down behind it, so that when we set off down again I forgot it. I didn’t notice till we were just beginning the descent down the scree, from where I ran back to get it. |
|
| Looking over to the ridge of Beinn Liath Mhor |
|
| The view north-west from Fuar Tholl |
|
| Sgorr Ruadh again |
|
| There was a nice zig-zag path down the gentle scree gully, but it disappeared at the bottom for some reason, leaving us with a bit of boggy hillside to cross to get back onto the main path. |
|
| Then I hared on ahead to catch up with Alasdair who, it turned out, had amused himself by having a dip in one of the lochans after a 45 minute snooze! At the river crossing we stopped and waited for Howard and Isdale to catch up. I’d been running a bit short of water, so this was also a chance to fill up again. |
|
| There then followed a very pleasant evening tramp back down the path, getting back to Achnashellach Station and the car about 8.30 and the hostel soon after. |
|