Click here or on any picture to switch to slideshow |
| The plan for this day was to climb two Munros to the west of Loch Treig, some way away from where we were staying. We set off from Milton by about 8am I think, stopping briefly in Drumnadrochit where I got a phone top-up. It was a long drive of about one and a half hours to Fersit. The weather was cloudy with some rain, although we had no rain on the actual walk. The start of the walk was up a track, climbing above Loch Treig, then turning steeply to get up onto the ridge crest. |
|
| Loch Treig from the ridge |
|
| Next came the long climb up the ridge, with three steep sections on the way. The top remained in cloud up ahead of us all the way. I was lagging at the back, struggling to keep up and feeling decidedly unfit - not a pleasant experience! |
|
| A woman on her own (Marlene, I think her name was) was going up at about the same pace as us, and in fact joined us for most of the day. We passed her, having lunch on the first summit, Stob a' Choire Mheadhoin, while we pressed on, down to the bealach, where we surveyed our options for the return journey. |
|
| The stop at the bealach |
|
| We continued up a steep ridge to the summit of Stob Coire Easain, where we had lunch looking out over a misty gully. There followed a very steep descent on another ridge, but we were all OK, even Dan - he was obviously getting used to these kind of things! We then dropped off the ridge into a valley coming down to the stream by some nice waterfalls. |
|
| We soon picked up a path which got gradually better as we went along. This was just as well, since it was a long walk. The path became a dismantled railway, which eventually took us back to the car at Fersit. There was more rain on the long road home. |
|